Shopping Basket

Susan McGill Design's Privacy Policy & How We Use Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Susan McGill Designs uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Susan McGill Designs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Susan McGill Designs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

In the process of purchasing goods from our website, registering a customer account, contacting us, or signing up for newsletters and other marketing activities, you may provide some or all of the following information to us:

  • Your Identity and Contact Details – includes your name, email address, home postal address/ billing address, delivery address (if different), and your contact telephone number
  • Your Profile Data – if you register a customer account, this includes the profile you create to identify yourself when connecting to our website (including your username and password) and other data about purchases and your personal preferences
  • Additional Personal Details – at your option, you can also provide additional personal information to us such as your date of birth, gender, product preferences and interests. This additional information would only be collected and stored by us for the purpose of analysing sales to help us understand and improve our business and for the purpose of any direct marketing which you may have expressly given your consent to.

Please Note:

As all our financial transactions are managed through independent third parties (PayPal, Worldpay), we do NOT have access to or hold any financial information on any of our customers – including bank accounts details;

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • Processing your order, including taking payment, supplying products and any after sales services such as cancellations and returns
  • Keeping you updated on the progress of your order, we will usually communicate with you about your order by email, but we or our couriers may also contact you by phone
  • Processing information required for competitions, promotions or surveys entered
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • Delivering direct marketing updates from us to you, such as telling you about forthcoming events, products, services, offers and company information 

Who we may share your personal information with

We may share your information with selected third parties for the following purposes:

  • Payment Acquiring Services to process your payment
  • Delivery and Courier Companies to supply your order
  • Credit Reference & Fraud Prevention Agencies for credit checking and identity verification

We require all third parties engaged by us to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Such third parties are only allowed to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, and not for their own purposes.

Opting out and unsubscribing

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing and updates from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link in the footer of our emails.

If you are a registered online customer, you can also opt out and amend your preference settings within your login profile under “My Account”.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Where you have chosen a password, which enables you to access “My Account”, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you to choose an effective, secure password and not to share your password with anyone.

If you receive an email purporting to be from Susan McGill Designs asking for personal data, please do not respond to the email but please let us know that this has happened, so we can check whether the email is genuine.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. Please let us know if you think we should not be using it, but please be aware that there may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your information.

We will keep your data for as long as you are a customer and thereafter we may keep it for longer in order to respond to any questions or complaints and to maintain necessary records to satisfy legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We may also keep your data for research or statistical purposes.

Your rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data are briefly summarised below, and you can exercise these rights by emailing us at susan@susanmcgilldesigns.com.

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which we will tell you about, if applicable, after receiving your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. You can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c)where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time if we are relying on your consent to process your personal data (such as direct marketing and cookies). This won’t affect any processing already carried out before you withdraw your consent or processing under other grounds. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.
  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data and we try to respond to all requests within one month.
  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you may have before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

If you have any questions or require any more information, please contact us at susan@susanmcgilldesigns.com.